Average high, average low and rainfall for every month, for all six schools, against a home benchmark of Puyallup, WA. The number that makes the rest of this page mean anything: Puyallup's November alone (8.3in) out-rains San Diego's entire year (9.8in).
Every school on the list is drier than home, and Riverside and San Diego are roughly five times drier. Waco is the outlier: 36.4in a year, close to Puyallup's total, delivered as spring and fall thunderstorms on top of the hottest summers on the list. It's the only school where weather is a reason not to go rather than a reason to go.
Both hit the mid 90s in August. Riverside is dry heat with a roughly 30°F overnight drop, so mornings and evenings are genuinely pleasant even in August. Waco is humid with summer lows of 74, meaning no overnight relief at all. Same number on a chart, a completely different place to live in.
Annual rain, coldest and hottest month by average high, and the yearly swing between them.
| Annual rain | Coldest month (avg high) | Hottest month (avg high) | Yearly swing | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Point Loma | 9.8in | Jan/Dec 65 | Aug 76 | 11°F, smallest on the list |
| Cal Baptist | 10.3in | Dec 67 | Aug 95 | 28°F |
| Biola | 12.3in | Jan/Dec 68 | Aug 85 | 17°F |
| Pepperdine | 14.5in | Jan/Feb/Dec 65 | Aug 75 | 10°F |
| Stanford not a target | 16.2in | Jan/Dec 58 | Sep 80 | 22°F |
| Baylor | 36.4in | Jan 59 | Aug 96 | 37°F |
| Home: Puyallup, WA | 49.3in | Dec 46 | Aug 79 | 33°F |
San Diego and Malibu barely have seasons, both sitting in a 10–11°F band all year. Riverside and Waco are the two with real summer heat, but see the Riverside-vs-Waco callout above before treating them as the same kind of hot.
Point Loma's rainfall column reads as sunny, and the mornings often are not. Coastal San Diego gets "May Gray" and "June Gloom", a marine layer that keeps mornings overcast through late spring. It hits PLNU harder than anywhere else on this list because the campus sits directly on the water. This page is not selling PLNU weather as flawless.
Weather is not a tiebreaker for most students. For someone who wants to be on a court year round, it is the actual point of this page.
Near-perfect year round, close to literally: never hot, never cold, almost never wet. The only interruption is a couple of wet weeks in winter and the marine layer on late-spring mornings.
Warmer summers than PLNU or Pepperdine, but its eight on-campus courts are usable essentially every day from April through November.
July and August afternoons at 93–95°F push play to early morning or after 6pm. Andulka Park's stadium and clay courts stay open until 9:30–10pm most weekdays, which is exactly the adjustment people make in Riverside.
From both ends: freezing January nights and 96°F Augusts with no evening relief, plus rain in every single month. Not a coincidence: Baylor is also the only school on this list with indoor courts (Hawkins Indoor, 6 courts). That facility exists because of this table.
Average high, average low, and rainfall, in inches. Sources and cross-checks below each table.
| Month | Avg high | Avg low | Rain |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 65 | 49 | 1.8in |
| Feb | 65 | 51 | 2.3in |
| Mar | 66 | 53 | 1.6in |
| Apr | 68 | 56 | 0.6in |
| May | 69 | 59 | 0.2in |
| Jun | 71 | 62 | 0.0in |
| Jul | 75 | 65 | 0.1in |
| Aug | 76 | 67 | 0.1in |
| Sep | 76 | 65 | 0.2in |
| Oct | 73 | 61 | 0.4in |
| Nov | 69 | 54 | 0.8in |
| Dec | 65 | 48 | 1.6in |
Never averages above 76 or below 65 for a daily high, all year. The honest caveat: "May Gray" and "June Gloom" keep mornings overcast through late spring, hitting this campus harder than anywhere else on the list because it sits directly on the water.
Sources: NOAA 1991–2020 normals (temperature) via Current Results; rainfall from Weather Spark, whose independent temperature series matched NOAA within 1–2°F every month.
| Month | Avg high | Avg low | Rain |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 68 | 44 | 2.33in |
| Feb | 68 | 45 | 2.42in |
| Mar | 72 | 47 | 1.69in |
| Apr | 76 | 50 | 0.68in |
| May | 80 | 55 | 0.20in |
| Jun | 87 | 59 | 0.09in |
| Jul | 93 | 64 | 0.04in |
| Aug | 95 | 65 | 0.09in |
| Sep | 91 | 62 | 0.16in |
| Oct | 83 | 55 | 0.46in |
| Nov | 75 | 47 | 0.81in |
| Dec | 67 | 43 | 1.37in |
June through September average 87–95°F, but nights drop hard: a roughly 30°F day-to-night swing in summer is normal, so mornings and evenings are genuinely pleasant even in August. This is dry heat, not Waco's humid version of the same number.
Sources: Current Results (NOAA 1991–2020) and US Climate Data, two independent series matching within 1°F every month.
| Month | Avg high | Avg low | Rain |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 68 | 47 | 2.5in |
| Feb | 69 | 49 | 3.2in |
| Mar | 70 | 51 | 2.0in |
| Apr | 73 | 55 | 0.7in |
| May | 75 | 59 | 0.2in |
| Jun | 79 | 62 | 0.1in |
| Jul | 84 | 66 | 0.0in |
| Aug | 85 | 66 | 0.0in |
| Sep | 84 | 64 | 0.2in |
| Oct | 79 | 59 | 0.5in |
| Nov | 73 | 51 | 0.9in |
| Dec | 68 | 46 | 2.0in |
Cloud cover runs 10–13% June through September, 38–41% December through February. July, August and September are effectively rainless.
Sources: Weather Spark (La Mirada), cross-checked against NOAA 1991–2020 normals for Anaheim, 7 miles southeast: Anaheim runs 3–4°F warmer in summer, consistent with being slightly further inland.
| Month | Avg high | Avg low | Rain |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 65 | 50 | 3.0in |
| Feb | 65 | 50 | 3.7in |
| Mar | 66 | 52 | 2.4in |
| Apr | 68 | 53 | 0.9in |
| May | 69 | 56 | 0.2in |
| Jun | 71 | 59 | 0.1in |
| Jul | 73 | 62 | 0.0in |
| Aug | 75 | 63 | 0.0in |
| Sep | 75 | 62 | 0.2in |
| Oct | 73 | 59 | 0.5in |
| Nov | 69 | 53 | 1.1in |
| Dec | 65 | 50 | 2.4in |
10°F between the coolest and warmest month, all year. Skies are clearest in August (~90% clear); February is cloudiest (~42% overcast). Rain is concentrated: December through March is 11.5 of the 14.5 annual inches.
Sources: Weather Spark (Malibu), cross-checked against Santa Monica (13 miles east), agreeing within 1–3°F. The Santa Monica series is a 2010–2019 average, not a 1991–2020 normal, so it's a sanity check rather than a like-for-like comparison.
| Month | Avg high | Avg low | Rain |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 59 | 35 | 2.26in |
| Feb | 62 | 39 | 2.88in |
| Mar | 69 | 46 | 3.49in |
| Apr | 77 | 54 | 2.57in |
| May | 84 | 64 | 4.58in |
| Jun | 91 | 71 | 3.61in |
| Jul | 95 | 74 | 1.91in |
| Aug | 96 | 74 | 2.14in |
| Sep | 90 | 67 | 3.17in |
| Oct | 80 | 56 | 3.95in |
| Nov | 69 | 46 | 3.03in |
| Dec | 60 | 37 | 2.78in |
January lows average 35°F, so freezing nights happen. Summer lows only fall to 74°F, meaning no overnight relief, unlike Riverside. Rain falls in every month, peaking in May at 4.58in, and central Texas sits in a severe-thunderstorm and hail corridor in spring that the monthly average does not convey.
Sources: US Climate Data (Waco), cross-checked against Climates to Travel 1991–2020 normals: January mean 47.5 vs 47.0 here, July mean 85.6 vs 84.5 here. Consistent.
| Month | Avg high | Avg low | Rain |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 58 | 39 | 3.06in |
| Feb | 61 | 41 | 3.20in |
| Mar | 66 | 44 | 2.49in |
| Apr | 70 | 45 | 0.98in |
| May | 73 | 50 | 0.48in |
| Jun | 79 | 53 | 0.09in |
| Jul | 79 | 56 | 0.00in |
| Aug | 79 | 55 | 0.03in |
| Sep | 80 | 53 | 0.15in |
| Oct | 74 | 48 | 0.76in |
| Nov | 64 | 43 | 1.96in |
| Dec | 58 | 39 | 2.95in |
The only California school where winter days average under 60°F. Warmest month is September, not August, a classic Bay Area pattern. Summers are bone dry, July averages essentially zero rain.
Sources: Current Results (NOAA 1991–2020) and US Climate Data, matching within 1–2°F every month.
| Month | Avg high | Avg low | Rain |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 47 | 37 | 6.8in |
| Feb | 51 | 37 | 5.9in |
| Mar | 55 | 39 | 5.1in |
| Apr | 60 | 42 | 3.5in |
| May | 67 | 48 | 2.4in |
| Jun | 72 | 52 | 1.7in |
| Jul | 78 | 55 | 0.7in |
| Aug | 79 | 55 | 0.8in |
| Sep | 72 | 51 | 1.9in |
| Oct | 62 | 46 | 4.7in |
| Nov | 52 | 40 | 8.3in |
| Dec | 46 | 36 | 7.5in |
Overcast 71–75% of the time from November through March. November alone (8.3in) out-rains San Diego's entire year (9.8in).
Sources: Weather Spark (Puyallup), cross-checked against NOAA 1991–2020 normals for Seattle, agreeing within 1–2°F.
No single source covers all six towns with the same station and baseline, so the honest structure is: NOAA 1991–2020 normals wherever the town has its own station (Riverside, San Diego, Palo Alto, Seattle), Weather Spark's modelled series for the small towns that don't (La Mirada, Malibu, Puyallup), and every figure checked against a second independent source before it went on this page. Where two sources disagreed materially, that's said above rather than averaged away. One source was discarded outright: an old US Climate Data San Diego page returned an internally scrambled table and should not be cited.