Updated 8/23  ·  GCU is the plan now

Six schools eliminated.
One left standing.

This page used to be a live six-way comparison. It is not anymore. Cooper's active list is Grand Canyon University alone, reached over one evening by ruling out everything below, in his own words. What follows is kept as the record of how he got there, not as an open decision.

Updated 2026-08-23  ·  Entering fall 2027
Inputs: 4.0 unweighted GPA (homeschool), SAT 1470, household income ~$300k, UTR 6.7, whole quality foods only
The plan, 8/23

Grand Canyon University. BS in Entrepreneurial Studies, Ingram Honors College, Canyon Ventures next door. ~$22,000/yr direct, ~$26,300 all-in, about $18,800/yr below Biola. The full GCU page.

Resolved 8/23

The transcript blocker is fixed. The blank junior-year grades that had blocked Biola, Baylor, Pepperdine and Point Loma are resolved, per Cooper directly: "my transcript is fine, urs is outdated." No longer relevant to GCU either way, since GCU does not need that transcript field filled the same way.

The elimination trail

This table was the live comparison through 8/22. It is now historical: the record of what got each school ruled out, kept for the reasoning rather than as a current recommendation. Green/red scoring below reflects how these six stacked up against each other, not against GCU. GCU itself is not a seventh column here, it is the actual plan.

Biola Point Loma Cal Baptist Baylor Pepperdine Stanford not a target
Net cost / yr ~$40,800 ~$42,000 ~$37,800 ~$52,600 ~$77,500 ~$94,000
Four years ~$163k ~$168k ~$151k ~$210k ~$310k ~$375k
Merit at your stats $24,500 est $24,000 $18,000 $32,000 published ~$18,152 average only $0, none exists
Tennis, court access clears, not wins 8 lighted courts on campus, free 6 courts on campus, plus Barnes (23 more) nearby None. iTennis is $785 yr 1, $660 after, plus a drive 18 courts across two centers, incl. 6 indoor 9 lighted courts, shared with the D1 team Club tennis, no membership needed
Tennis, competitive team None (D2 varsity only) None (D2 varsity only) None All-levels club, Mon and Thu 8–10pm partial USTA Tennis on Campus, plays UCLA, USC, UCSB, Cal Poly Club team, varsity out of reach at UTR 13.4
Ultimate low weight Intramural pickup only Travel team, more than you need Open club, best matched Real club, 3 practices a week No club at all Strong, national title pedigree
Whole foods Elite operator, worst execution Decent sourcing, weak reviews Best of your real options Widest variety, unverifiable Best stations, worst reviews Better still: grass-fed, 95% local meat
Dorms Most basic Ocean views #13 nationally not researched not researched Guaranteed 4 years, 97% live on
Live-on rule Until age 21, about 3 yrs Three years Standard One year, lightest here Two years, meal plan forced Guarantee, not a requirement
Earliest deadline Nov 30 Nov 15 Dec 5, rolling Nov 1 earliest Nov 1 earliest Nov 1 REA, or Jan 5
Location La Mirada San Diego, on the ocean Riverside Waco TX, 1,900 mi from home Malibu Bay Area, not SoCal
Weather avg high range 68–85°F, 12.3in/yr 65–76°F, 9.8in/yr 67–95°F, 10.3in/yr, dry heat 59–96°F, 36.4in/yr 65–75°F, 14.5in/yr 58–80°F, 16.2in/yr
Division D2 PacWest D2 PacWest D1 Big West D1 Big 12, out of reach D1 WCC, out of reach D1 Pac-12, out of reach

Weather detail, monthly tables and what it means for tennis: the full comparison.

Two rows worth reading twice

Merit is not the same as cheap. Baylor pays the largest published award on the site, $32,000 a year, and still lands about $12,000 a year above Biola's default, because its sticker is that much higher. A big scholarship number is a marketing figure until you subtract it from the actual price.

Tennis split into two rows on 8/22 because access and a team are different products, and you're open to either. Four schools clear the access bar (that row's green means "clears," not "is the only one"), and Biola is one of them: eight free courts, thirty seconds from the dorm, is the best everyday answer on the list. It still has no team, and now that's fine.

Biola University

La Mirada, CA
~$40,800
Per year, after merit

Eliminated 8/23, food. Free courts on campus and a coach who just won PacWest Coach of the Year weren't enough to outweigh the dining reviews. The Trustee Scholarship reasoning stays on its page as background.

Full breakdown →

Point Loma Nazarene

San Diego, CA
~$42,000
Per year, after merit

Eliminated 8/23, food. Six ocean-side courts and a real shot at a full-tuition Honors award weren't enough against the worst dining reviews on the list and three years locked on campus.

Full breakdown →

California Baptist

Riverside, CA
~$37,800
Per year, after merit

Off the active list as of 8/23. No specific reason was recorded for Cal Baptist the night the list collapsed to GCU; it had won on cost, dorms and food right up until then. Kept here as the strongest runner-up in the trail, not a current recommendation.

Full breakdown →

Baylor University

Waco, TX
~$52,600
Per year, after merit

Off the active list as of 8/23. No specific reason was recorded for Baylor individually; distance was the stated reason for Texas A&M, not Baylor. Eighteen courts, the only indoor ones on the site, and the largest published merit award stay in the record either way.

Full breakdown →

Pepperdine University

Malibu, CA
~$77,500
Per year, merit unpublished

Eliminated 8/23, price and tennis unreachable. A USTA club that plays UCLA and USC and goes to nationals came closest to answering the tennis question. It still cost roughly double Biola on an unresolved merit figure.

Full breakdown →

Stanford, for contrast

Not on the target list, added because you asked. Re-anchored 8/23 to GCU, the only real option left. Full breakdown.

The punchline

At GCU a 4.0 is worth $7,250 a year, automatically, no test score needed. At Stanford the same 4.0 plus a 1470 is worth $0 and sits below the 25th percentile. They give no merit aid at all.

About $94,000 a year all-in, roughly $270,000 more than GCU over four years, at a school that fails three of your stated filters.

It does win the food category outright, grass-fed beef and 95 percent local meat, which sharpens the point rather than softening it: the school that best fits how you eat is the one that costs $270,000 more than GCU and pays you nothing for your stats. The full food comparison.

Historical as of 8/23: this trap no longer applies

This callout described a live scheduling conflict when six schools were active. Stanford's Restrictive Early Action on Nov 1 would have blocked Baylor, Pepperdine, Point Loma and Biola, none of which are on the active list anymore. GCU is rolling admission, same as Cal Baptist was, so Stanford REA does not create a conflict with the actual plan. Kept for the reasoning trail, not as current advice.

What these numbers include

Short answer to "does that include everything": food and housing yes, books and travel and spending money no.

IncludedTuition, mandatory fees, housing, and the meal plan
Not includedBooks and supplies, transportation, personal spending
Size of the gapAbout $8,300 a year at Biola, which publishes both figures ($65,314 direct against $73,628 full cost of attendance). Baylor's own gap is about $5,330 and Pepperdine's about $3,566
Realistic all-in, California schools~$43k to $50k / yr
All-in over four years, California schools~$175k to $200k
This does not change the ranking

Read the bigger number as better information, not as the comparison being wrong. Indirect costs are near identical across the four California schools, so Cal Baptist stays cheapest, Biola second, Point Loma third, at the same margins.

The net figures elsewhere on this site are kept as the headline because they are the right basis for comparing schools against each other. This section is the right basis for budgeting. Books and supplies run roughly $950 to $1,100 a year everywhere, and the rest is travel and personal spending.

Baylor is the one exception and it goes the wrong way. Waco means connecting flights through DFW or Austin rather than a direct Seattle-to-California hop, so its indirect costs are genuinely higher than everyone else's rather than a wash.

Two costs that are specifically yours

Neither shows up usefully in any school's published cost of attendance.

Flights home

$800 to $1,600 a year

You are a Washington student applying mostly to Southern California. Three or four round trips a year at roughly $200 to $400 each, and no school's room and board covers any of it.

It applies about equally to the four California schools, so it does not move that ranking. Baylor is the one that breaks the pattern, since Waco has no direct flight home.

A car at Cal Baptist, because tennis costs one there

Narrows the gap, does not erase it

Every other school on this list hands you a court to walk to. Cal Baptist is the only one where playing at all costs money and a car: a 15 minute drive to a paid iTennis membership. The cost is convenience, not dollars.

If you would keep a car anyway, this is a non-issue. If the car exists only because Cal Baptist has no courts, then insurance, gas and a parking permit narrow its $3,000 to $4,000 advantage.

The three honest takeaways

Historical as of 8/23. These were the three things worth knowing when six schools were live. They explain the reasoning trail, not the current plan. For the current plan, see the GCU page.

Only one school sells competition, and it charges for a feature you don't need

Takeaway 1

Biola, Baylor and Point Loma sell you access: courts, lights, an ID card, a club down the road. That is not the same product as a team.

Pepperdine is the only school here with a roster, a schedule and opponents, a USTA Tennis on Campus club that plays UCLA and USC and goes to nationals. It also costs about $147,000 more than Biola across four years. You're open to either, so that premium is buying a feature you don't need, not solving a problem you have.

Cal Baptist still wins everything except a free court

Takeaway 2

Cheapest by a growing margin, best dorms, most forgiving scholarship renewal, and genuinely the best fit for how you eat among schools you could actually attend.

Being open to either doesn't fix its one real gap: it's the only school here where playing tennis at all costs money and a car. Cal Baptist is still the strongest overall choice on this list, and it is now cheaper than four of the other five rather than two.

Biola's case is the courts now, not the Trustee

Takeaway 3

Eight free courts read third when the bar was competing. Now that you're open to either, Biola takes the win on access: closest, free, no membership, no team required.

Updated 8/23: the Trustee chase is dropped, per Cooper. It would have needed a 1500 SAT (1470 falls 30 points short) and would have been worth about $28,400 a year, taking Biola to roughly $12,400. That reasoning stays on the Biola page as background. Today Biola is a straightforward $40,800/yr school on the automatic tier, and the courts are the actual case for it.

The compounding nobody notices

The three schools with the longest forced meal-plan exposure (Biola until age 21, Point Loma for three years, Pepperdine for two with no opt-out) include the two that rate worst for how you eat in practice. Meanwhile the cheapest school is the one that would let you drop to a 35-swipe plan and cook in your own dorm kitchen.

That stacking is the real food story, not any single dining hall. All six kitchens, side by side.

One thing the ultimate finding does not do

Cal Baptist's good ultimate club does not offset its missing tennis. Different sports, different needs: you are a rated tennis player, and ultimate is something you play for fun. It softens the blow, it does not remove it.

The same logic runs the other way at Pepperdine. Having no ultimate club at all is a genuine loss, and it is the cheapest possible loss to take, because casual play is the bar and every other school clears it.

The question that used to sort the list

Asked five times since this site's first version. Answered on 2026-08-22.

Answered 2026-08-22

Is tennis a sport you compete in, or something you play a few times a week? "I'm open to either."

What that changes

Tennis is now a filter, not a decider. It rules nothing out except Cal Baptist's lack of any free court on campus, and it can no longer pay for Pepperdine's premium. "Open to either" is not "tennis doesn't matter": a real competitive path at no cost premium would still be a plus. Pepperdine's problem was always the premium, not the team.

The three paths below were live forks when the answer was unknown. They're kept as the reasoning trail, not as a decision left to make.

Compete, seriously

Would have been Pepperdine, and it cost too much

Pepperdine is the only school here with a team you could make and compete on. Nothing else on this list substitutes for that, no matter how many courts it has.

The bill for that path is about $147,000 more than Biola over four years, and it rests on a merit number Pepperdine does not publish. Being open to either means that bill no longer has to be paid.

Play hard, but not on a team

Biola or Baylor, both now eliminated

If you want courts, lights and good hitting partners without a competitive roster, Biola gives you eight free courts on your own campus and Baylor gives you eighteen including indoor.

Biola is far cheaper and in the right state, so Baylor only wins here if facilities alone move you.

Play for fun

Cal Baptist, with a membership and a car

It takes cost, food and housing, and you play at a club ten minutes down the road. The missing program is a cost of convenience now, not a dealbreaker.

This was the cheapest answer by a wide margin among the six, and the one most of this reasoning trail pointed at, before GCU became the plan.

Open items

For the current plan, see what GCU actually requires, in order: the application this week, the honors application, Coca-Cola by Sept 30, FAFSA around Oct 1, and the campus visit. Everything below is the historical list from when six schools were active. It is kept for the record, not as current to-dos.

The geography gift, and the one school outside it

San Diego, La Mirada and Riverside sit within about 90 minutes of each other, and Malibu adds roughly another hour north. One long weekend covers four of the five, and there have been zero campus visits so far. That is the visit plan.

Baylor is the exception, and not by a little. Waco is 1,900 miles away and cannot be folded into a California trip.

What is deliberately not asserted

Biola's exact merit tier (they do not publish cutoffs), roster UTR levels at either D2 program, Biola dorm air conditioning, Cal Baptist's 2026-27 costs, and dorm quality at Baylor and Pepperdine. Cal Baptist's figures are 2025-26 while the others are 2026-27, except Baylor's merit grid which is genuinely published for 2027-28. Everything else needs roughly 3 to 5 percent a year added to reach fall 2027. Niche rankings are student-opinion aggregates, not audits.

Pepperdine's merit is the weakest number on this site and is labelled as such everywhere it appears. It is a Common Data Set average, not a grid, and Pepperdine publishes no amounts at all.

On ultimate: USA Ultimate registration, college series division and conference placement could not be verified for any team on this site. All competitiveness language here is descriptive, taken from school and club sources, not verified USAU standing.